Allara
Allara

Privacy Statement

The Western Australian Land Authority (LandCorp) and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information and sensitive information collected in a number of ways including:

  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • when you visit our website (www.allaraforall.com.au);
  • from you directly;
  • from third parties;
  • from our own individual and shared records; and
  • when legally required to do so.

Personal Information refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information refers to information or an opinion about an individual's personal preferences and characteristics (such as race, ethnicity, political opinions, memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual preference), health information about an individual, genetic information and/or biometric information. Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of protection than other personal information.

General

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to the parts of this Site or to certain content, products and services available on or from this Site or generally from LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd.

Where you provide the personal information of a third party to us, it is your responsibility to ensure that person is aware of this Privacy Statement, understands it and agrees to accept it.

Kinds of information that we hold and collect

Personal information held by us is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. When you register your interest or otherwise in the course of us providing our services to you, we may need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, credit card details, your business name, your user id or password. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, some of your business details. When you are on our website, we may also collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

Sensitive information held by us is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. Although we will rarely hold and/or collect this kind of information, the information we may hold includes your racial or ethnic background, your family status and/or financial information about you, such as your tax file number. At all times, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your express consent where we propose to handle your sensitive information.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal and (if applicable) sensitive information directly from you, such as:

  • in person;
  • when you submit information through our website;
  • when you provide information to a sales representative of Satterley Property Group; or
  • otherwise in the course of communicating and dealing with you.

We may also collect this information in the same manner through our related bodies corporate and entities.

Receipt of unsolicited personal information

Unsolicited personal information is information received by an APP entity where the entity has taken no active steps to collect the information.

When and where LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd receives unsolicited information LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd will need to determine whether it could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 (which governs the collection of solicited personal information). Where LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd could not have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3, LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, so long as it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose information

When we collect any personal or sensitive information from you, we will tell you why we are collecting and/or intend to hold that information or these matters will be obvious when we collect the information.

We use your information to provide our services to you or to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services. Personal information is used only for the primary purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.

Primary purpose refers to the particular purpose for which the information in question was collected. For example, if we were to provide you with a newsletter and we asked for your address to send it to you, the primary purpose for the collection for your address would be to send the newsletter to you at your address.

Secondary purpose is any purpose other than the primary purpose for which we have collected your personal information. Personal information will only be disclosed or used for a secondary purpose where:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd to use of disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • the use of disclosure is required by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • a 'permitted general situation' exists, such as lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety, locating a missing person or to undertake a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; or
  • LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conduct by or behalf of an enforcement body.

Disclosure

LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd will disclose personal information when it permits that information to become known outside LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd and where it releases it from its effective control. For example, LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd would be said to have 'disclosed' your personal information where;

  • it shares that your personal information with another entity;
  • it publishes your personal information on the internet so that it is accessible by others;
  • where one of its staff reveals your personal information in the course of a conversation with a person who does not work for LandCorp or Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd; or
  • where one of its staffs sends a document containing your personal information to someone who is not you.

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Likelihood of overseas disclosure of information

It is not standard practice for LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, there is a possibility that, on occasion, your personal information may be disclosed to an overseas recipient. The location of any potential recipients will vary depending on the project or purpose concerned. Should you have any queries about the potential disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, please contact our privacy officer set out at the end of this document.

Promotional and other material

If you subscribe to receive promotional or other material from us or are registered for any services, then your personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it during the life of the relevant project. As both LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd own the data, you may receive updates from both parties from time to time, but otherwise your personal information will not be added to any other mailing lists.

Where we make use of personal information for statistical or marketing purposes, we will endeavour to make use of pseudonyms and/or to make the applicable personal details anonymous.

Parties who will have access to personal information

Generally, your personal information will only be accessed by LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd staff and officers when and where it is appropriate or necessary. However, your personal information may also be accessed, from time to time, by;

  • LandCorp Contractors;
  • Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd Contractors;
  • LandCorp suppliers; and
  • Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd suppliers.

Where a party, other than an employee or officer of LandCorp or Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd, has access to the personal information of individuals, they will be required to comply with Australian Privacy legislation and, where appropriate, to enter into Privacy Agreements with LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Period for which records are held and Information Retention and Destruction Practices

We have a policy in place for determining whether we will retain or destroy records of personal information (which policy may be reviewed from time to time). We periodically review the records of the personal information we hold.

Where we have held such records for a certain number of years or have records for a project of plan which was completed a certain number of years ago in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to determine whether it is appropriate for LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd to retain or destroy that information.

How we store and protect information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In doing so, we take several steps to protect your personal information.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal and sensitive information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In relation to personal information provided via the Internet (including through our website or by e-mail), unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Accordingly, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information that you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

Accessing personal information

You have a right to request access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. You can make a request for access to your personal information under the Privacy Act 2013 (Cth) or under the Freedom of Information Act (1992) (WA). Should you experience difficulty in determining the correct route by which to request access to your personal information, please contact us and we will provide you with assistance.

To request access, please contact the Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for locating and providing you with your personal information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

Correction personal information

You have a right to request the correction and/or amendment of your personal information. Applications to have personal information held by LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd corrected or amended should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (see details set out at the end of this document), should provide enough information to determine what changes are required and should provide current contact details.

Information collected and provided through your use of websites

Use of our website

Collection of information

When you use our website, LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd may record your visit through the use of cookies and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features on our website.

Provision of information

Information contained in any materials or products provided to you by any means including though use of our website may be subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Commonwealth Privacy legislation) and must not be used for direct marketing of goods and services or be released to any person or third party for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services. LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd takes no responsibility for any breaches of the Commonwealth Privacy legislation by any person in relation to information obtained from the material or products supplied to you by any means including through our website.

Third party websites

In relation to use of our website, we may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Generally LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd has taken steps, and will continue to take steps, to ensure that and/or encourage any domestic third parties it has dealings with to comply with Australian privacy legislation when collecting, holding or using personal information provided to them by LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd.

General

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes to our website and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, if you wish to update information that we hold about you, or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your information, please contact Satterley’s Privacy Officer on (08) 9368 9000.

We will take reasonable steps to address any issues arising on any complaint. However, should you wish to lodge a complaint with an external body about the practices of LandCorp and Satterley Property Group Pty Ltd you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Register Interest

Register your interest

I'm A

* Required Field

Personal Information

Your role:

I would like to receive more information about*:

You’ve Registered

Allara is just over the horizon

Now that you’ve registered, we’ll be sure to keep you up to date with all the important information about Allara.

Sales and Information Centre

Phone (08) 9368 9076
Email

Alla0177 B 678Wx750H Kinkuna Park Mud Map

Revolution Avenue,
Just north of Pipidinny Road, Eglinton

Get Directions

Monday-Wednesday 12-5pm and Weekends & Public Holidays 10.30am-5pm


Property Enquiry

Property Enquiry

You're enquiring about:


|

* Required Field

I would like to receive more information about:

Thank you for your enquiry

Our Sales Professional will be in touch with you shortly to provide more information on the lot you’ve selected and anything else you’d like to know on living at Allara.

Sales and Information Centre

Phone (08) 9368 9076
Email

Alla0177 B 678Wx750H Kinkuna Park Mud Map

Revolution Avenue,
Just north of Pipidinny Road, Eglinton

Get Directions

Monday-Wednesday 12-5pm and Weekends & Public Holidays 10.30am-5pm